Graduate Medical Education

GME Program Contact List

Residencies

Program

Director

Chair/Section Head

Coordinator/Manager

Phone #

Anesthesiology Robin Stedman, MD Armin Schubert, MD Missy McCreary 504-842-3161
Diagnostic Radiology James Milburn, MD Dennis Kay, MD Kathy Dixon 504-842-4796
General Surgery George M. Fuhrman, MD George E. Loss, Jr., MD, PhD Denise Pinkston 504-842-6829
Internal Medicine William Davis, MD Christopher White, MD Melody Alijani 504-842-0450
Neurology Daniel Larriviere, MD Daniel Larriviere, MD Meredith Sarringhaus 504-842-7965
Obstetrics & Gynecology Rajiv Gala, MD Alfred Robichaux, MD Beverly Rueb 504-842-3173
Opthalmology H. Sprague Eustis, MD Jonathan Nussdorf, MD Kathy Cunningham 504-842-3917
Orthopedic Surgery Mark S. Meyer, MD George F. Chimento, MD Seimone Kliebert 504-842-5932
Psychiatry Dean Hickman, MD Dean Hickman, MD Beth Sekinger 504-842-4178
Urology Eric Laborde, MD Stephen Bardot, MD Kris Caccioppi 504-842-4985

Fellowships

Program

Director

Chair/Section Head

Coordinator/Manager

Phone #

Adult Cardiothoracic Anesthesiology Kelly Ural, MD Armin Schubert, MD Missy McCreary 504-842-3161
Cardiovascular Disease Nichole Polin, MD Christopher White, MD Stephanie House 504-842-0879
Clinical Cardiac Electrophysiology Sammy Khatib, MD Christopher White, MD Stephanie House 504-842-0879
Colon & Rectal Surgery H. David Vargas, MD Charles Whitlow, MD Kris Caccioppi 504-842-4985
Endocrinology Susan Dipp, MD Brandy Panunti, MD Angela Smith 504-842-0663
Gastroenterology Sean Connolly, MD Mainor Antillon, MD Kris Caccioppi 504-842-4985
Heart Failure & Transplant Hector O. Ventura, MD Christopher White, MD Angela Smith 504-842-0663
Infectious Diseases Obinna Nnedu, MD Christopher Blais, MD Angela Smith 504-842-0663
Interventional Cardiology Tyrone J. Collins, MD Christopher White, MD Rhonda Crews 504-842-3786
Medical Oncology & Hematology John Cole, MD Frank Mott, MD Angela Smith 504-842-0663
Nephrology Leonard Meggs, MD Shirisha Bodana, MD Meredith Sarringhaus 504-842-7965
Obstetric Anesthesiology Melissa Russo, MD Armin Schubert, MD Missy McCreary 504-842-3161
Orthopedic Sports Medicine Deryk Jones, MD Scott Duncan, MD Gerrie Chaisson 504-842-6793
Rheumatology Robert Quinet, MD William Davis, MD Meredith Sarringhaus 504-842-7965
Thoracic Surgery Michael Bates, MD Michael Bates, MD Michael Bates, MD 504-842-4070
Vascular Surgery Charles Sternbergh, MD Charles Sternbergh, MD Denise Pinkston 504-842-6829